Our Commitment to Privacy

As your privacy is important to us, we provide this Privacy Statement explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. This Privacy Statement governs the manner in which My Children’s Books by ACE CSR SDN BHD (“My Children’s Books”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected. This Privacy Statement applies to this Website and all products and services offered by My Children Books.

My Children Books recognises the need to process all personal data obtained in a lawful and appropriate manner. We are committed to protecting the personal data supplied by a data subject to ensure compliance with the legal and regulatory requirements in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Data Collection and Purposes

During the course of My Children’s Books’ business and activities, you may be asked for, as appropriate on the following information (but not limited to):

  • Contact information including title, name, telephone number, billing, shipping and email addresses
  • Whether you would like to subscribe to a Newsletter
  • Demographic information such as preferences and interests
  • Additional information related to your buying preferences

How We Use Information

We use the information you provide when placing an order, to process and complete that order. We may also use that information to provide you with information about other My Children’s Books’ products and promotions that may be of interest to you.

Upon creating an account on this Website, you have an opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter. This may be changed at any time in the ‘My Personal Information’ section of ‘My Account. We will never provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for their use in marketing their products or services to you without your consent.

It is necessary to share your title, full name, shipping address, billing address and contact telephone number with your chosen logistics provider. We assure you that your information will not be shared with any other agents and parties. In the event it is necessary to share it to complete your requests, it is subject to their agreement to treat it as confidential business information and with the understanding that it may not be used for any purpose other than to perform their function.

Amending User's Data

Data Subjects are encouraged to keep their personal data accurate and have the right to access and correct it at at any time. Personal information can be amended be signing into your account and selecting and modifying "My Addresses" and "My Personal Information". 

Denial of Collection

You may withdraw your consent to our collection of your personal data and/or information at any time by notifying us through email. In this event, we will not be able to identify you and provide you with a smooth, efficient and customized experience while dealing with us, and, in some cases, personal information is required in order to provide the services you request.

Data Security

At My Children’s Books, protecting your information is a priority. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and workflow procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online

My Children’s Books does not store any of your credit card details on the site. All payment transactions are handled by our partner, Adyen.

The Website uses industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to ensure the privacy and security of your sensitive personal information, including your credit card number, during online transactions. All sensitive information is encrypted as it is transmitted to the credit card company during order processing. Credit card security will continue to be an issue of top priority for our company. However, please remember that no data transmission over the Internet, or by other means, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Compliance with Law and Fraud Risk Protection

We may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organisations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

Right to Amend our Online Privacy Statement

My Children’s Books reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website. You should check this Policy each time you access our website so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the Policy.